Notice of Privacy Practices for Medical Information of Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.

Printable Version

To help you understand how we protect your health information, this Notice of Privacy Practices (the "Notice") describes the current privacy policy and practices of The Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company (the "Company") for health information collected and maintained in connection with life insurance applications for policies that include the accelerated care benefit ("ACB"). Although life insurance is not covered under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and privacy and security regulations adopted thereunder ("HIPAA"), the ACB is covered under HIPAA, and information you provide to the Company in connection with the ACB is subject to this Notice.

The Company will use and share protected health information of Insureds as necessary to carry out payment and health care operations as permitted by law. We are required by law to maintain the privacy of our Insureds' protected health information and to provide Insureds with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to their protected health information. We are required to abide by the terms of this Notice so long as it remains in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Notice and to make the new Notice effective for all protected health information maintained by us. Copies of any revised notices will be mailed to all Insureds then covered by the Company.

Uses and Disclosures of Your Protected Health Information

This section describes uses and disclosures of your protected health information that we may make. In some states, more stringent laws may limit or prohibit a use or disclosure described below. In those circumstances, the Company will conduct itself according to the more stringent law.

Rights That You Have

You have a number of rights related to your protected health information that are described below. All communication and requests regarding those rights, where applicable, should be submitted in writing, signed by you or your personal representative and mailed to our Privacy Official at the address listed at the end of this Notice.

Complaints

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you can file a complaint in writing with our Privacy Official at the address listed at the end of this Notice. You may also file a complaint in writing with the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services in Washington D.C. within 180 days of a violation of your rights. There will be no retaliation for filing a complaint.

For Further Information

If you have questions, wish to request a paper copy of this Notice, or need further information regarding this Notice, you may do so by directing your inquiries to:

Privacy Official
The Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company
720 East Wisconsin Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53202
414-665-6042

Effective Date

This Notice of Privacy Practices is effective April 21, 2016.

90-2538 (0416)

ADDITIONAL LEGAL INFORMATION