Notice at Collection — NorthwesternMutual.com Website and All Websites Owned by Our Family of Companies

Last Revised: June 30, 2020

Printable Version

For our California CCPA Privacy Policy, please see our CCPA Privacy Policy

Who We Are

References to the "Northwestern Mutual family of companies," "we," "us," "our," or "ours" within this Policy mean The Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company, the Northwestern Long Term Care Company, Northwestern Mutual Investment Services Company, the Northwestern Wealth Management Company, and the network offices of our Sales Force. Our Sales Force includes the people who sell our products and services, along with their staffs.

Notice at Collection

The charts below describe each category of Personal Information we may collect, along with examples of types of information falling into each of those categories, when you visit our NorthwesternMutual.com website or other websites owned by our family of companies.

The charts do not include Personal Information we do not collect. As a result, you will not see any references to certain calculators available on the NorthwesternMutual.com website.

Also, information entered into forms related to becoming a financial professional and Northwestern Mutual home office career opportunities is not included in these charts. Please see the Northwestern Mutual California Workplace Privacy Notice or Northwestern Mutual California Agents Privacy Notice for additional information.

Information Collected

For details on all categories of Personal Information collected by Northwestern Mutual and our Northwestern Mutual Family of Companies, please see the CCPA Privacy Policy .

Information Collected on All Pages Within NorthwesternMutual.com and Other Websites Owned by Our Family of Companies:

Category of Personal Information Examples
H. Internet or Network Activity Browser history; search history; IP address; mobile device identifier; cookies; interaction with website, app, advertisements

Information Collected When You Fill Out Find a Financial Advisor Forms:

Category of Personal Information Examples
A. Personal Information and Identifiers Name, email, phone number, zip code
B. Demographics Age
C. Professional or Employment Information Income or household income
H. Internet or Network Activity Browser history; search history; IP address; mobile device identifier; cookies; interaction with website, app, advertisements
J. Profile Information Profiles reflecting a person's preferences, such as biggest or most important financial goal

Information Collected When You Use the Retirement Calculator located on NorthwesternMutual.com:

Category of Personal Information Examples
A. Personal Information and Identifiers Name, email, phone number, zip code
B. Demographics Age, gender
C. Professional or Employment Information Income or household income
H. Internet or Network Activity Browser history; search history; IP address; mobile device identifier; cookies; interaction with website, app, advertisements
J. Profile Information Desired retirement age, intended retirement spending habits

Information Collected When You Use the Life Insurance Calculator located on NorthwesternMutual.com:

Category of Personal Information Examples
A. Personal Information and Identifiers Name, email, phone number, zip code
B. Demographics Age, age of partner, number of children, age of youngest child, gender
C. Professional or Employment Information Income, income of partner
E. Financial Information Monthly expenses, mortgage amount, other debt, total assets
H. Internet or Network Activity Browser history; search history; IP address; mobile device identifier; cookies; interaction with website, app, advertisements

Information Collected When You Contact Us on Innovation.NM.com:

Category of Personal Information Examples
A. Personal Information and Identifiers Name, email
H. Internet or Network Activity Browser history; search history; IP address; mobile device identifier; cookies; interaction with website, app, advertisements
J. Profile Information Profile information about you that may be included with any attachments you submit

How We May Use This Information

We may use information we collect on NorthwesternMutual.com and other websites owned by our family of companies in the following ways:

If you are interested in more detailed information about what each use means, go to Use of Personal Information found within our CCPA Privacy Policy .

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or if you wish to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Toll Free Phone: 866-950-4644, when prompted say California Consumer Privacy Act
Online: California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Request to Know and/or Delete .
Email: customerservice8200@northwesternmutual.com